DETACHMENT OF GEORGIA
SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION
FOR GOD AND COUNTRY
DETACHMENT OFFICERS
http://www.sonsga.citymax.com/f/2015_-2016_Det._Officers.docx

 

Detachment Commander 2017-2018


Derek Abron 

 
106 Chamberlain Dr     
Warner Robbins, GA 31088
 
 
478-442-0890                           
 
 

derek.abron@us.af.mil                         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ______________________________________________

 Detachment Adjutant  2017-2018

 

Chairman - Detachment Children & Youth Committee
Chairman - Detachment Awards Committee
 
Member of the National Children and Youth Commission

Past National Vice Commander {South} 2001-2002

Past National Chaplain 1991-1992

Past Detachment Commander 1987-1988, 1988-1989

 
Ronnie Grist
 
630 Elliott Dr. NW
Rome, GA 30165 
 
 
 
 
______________________________________________
 Detachment Assistant Adjutant  2016-2017
 
Lyle D. Chapman

 

3230 Mitsy Lake Ct.

Marietta, Georgia  30068
 
 
(H) 770-971-7644
(C) 678-644-2954

 

______________________________________________
 
 

 National Executive Committeeman

NEC 2017-2019
 
Past National Chairman of the Resolutions Sub- Committee
 
Past Detachment Commander 2005-2006
 
Bob Brown
 
2705 Woodbine Hill Way
Norcross, Georgia  30071-2845
 
 
(H) 770-849-9764
(C) 770-617-1384
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 _____________________________________________

 

Alt. National Executive Committeeman
Alt. NEC 2017-2019
 

Past Detachment Commander 2011-2012

 

Jason S. Roberts
 
215 Oak Hollow Court
White, Georgia 30184
 
 
 
770-861-5299 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
_______________________________________________

 

Senior Vice Commander 2016-2017
 
Chairman - Detachment Membership Committee
 
11th District Commander
 
 
Jamey Holloway
 
 
4469 Shadowood Dr.
Martinez, Georgia 30907 
 
(PH) 706-564-9874
 
jhollow30@gmail.com 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
_____________________________________________

 

Junior Vice Commander / Historian 
 
 
 
Chairman - Detachment Public Relations Committee
9th District Commander
 
Past National Historian 2009-2010
 
 Brandon S. Roberts
 
215 Oak Hollow Ct.
White, Georgia  30184
 
 
 
(H) 770-720-1394
(C) 678-232-7488
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
_________________________________________________

 

Junior Vice Commander
 
Past National Assistant Adjutant 1998-2006
 
National Event Coordinator 2007 - Present
 
 
Clifford Hall 
 
15 Good Hope Hollow
Naylor, Georgia 31641 
 
 
cliffordhall1945@yahoo.com

 

508-944-0680
 
________________________________________

 

Junior Vice Commander
 
 
 
Eric Kinsey 
 
 
2010 Foxfire Rd. NE
Cleveland, Tennessee 37323
 
(PH) 706-264-8684
 
nurse.eric@hotmail.com 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
_______________________________

 

Junior Vice Commander
 
 
Paul Aust 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 ________________________________________________

 

Junior Vice Commander
 
 
Joe Harmon
 
 
14190 Waycross Hwy
Screven, GA  31560
 
 
 
joerh1013@gmail.com 
 
 
706-871-0488
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
_________________________________________
Detachment Finance Officer
 
Chairman - Detachment VA & R Committee
 
Vice Chairman of the National VA & R Commission
 
Douglas E. Murphy
 
3214 Clairmont North NE
Atlanta, Georgia  30329 
 
 
(C) 404-314-0169
(F) 404-320-1748
______________________________________
Detachment Judge Advocate / Advisor
 

Larry Diehl 
 
36 Carrie Drive
Dallas, Georgia 30157
 
 
(PH) 404-513-4268 
_____________________________________
Detachment Chaplain
 
Past National Chaplain 2010-2011
 
G.D. Hendrix 
 
1051 Highway 16 WNewnan, GA 30263
 
_______________________________________________
 

Detachment Sergeant - At - Arms

Jedidiah Payton

 

610 Hay Rd

Meansville, GA 30256

 

Cell# 706-938-4412 

 

jedi464@gmail.com 

___________________________________

 
 
 
 Detachment Mom
 
 
Angela Alexander
 

 

 
___________________________________